Privacy and Compliance

We believe in transparency and honesty; therefore, it is imperative to us that you understand your rights and our responsibilities.

Compliance

We adhere to the Canadian Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act (the “Act”) which is set by FINTRAC, the privacy laws which is set by The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If you wish to contact us regarding our compliance policies, please phone, email, or mail us at:

Savanti Wealth
Attn: Complaints Department
#235- 6025 12 St. S.E.
Calgary, Alberta T2H 2K1

Phone: (844) 932-0503
Email: info@savanti.ca

Privacy

We respect your privacy and we hate spam as much as you, so it is our mandate to only retain the data we require, NEVER sell your data, and use various methods to safeguard personal information.

During the course of our relationship with you, it will be necessary to provide us with personal information. We will use and disclose your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Enable us to quote, place, or renew an insurance application/policy
  • Detecting and preventing fraud or money laundering
  • Acting as required or authorized by law

Information we collect and how we collect it

The information we collect depends on the insurance products you apply for and buy, the services you have access to and use, the payment method you use, and the way you communicate with us.

You have the right to be informed whether we hold personal information about you and to see that information. You also have the right to enquire as to how we collected your information, how we used it and to whom it may have been disclosed.

You have the right to request correction of your personal information. You also have a right to access your personal information under our control, subject to any legal restrictions or rights of refusal.  However, if you exercise this access right, we may charge you a reasonable fee for copying and sending the information from your file. If you want to access your file or have it corrected, please contact our Privacy Office.

Safeguards

We will protect personal information with security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, release or use.

Websites

We maintain this website for your personal information, education and communication.

Your access and use of the website are subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the terms and conditions.

  • While we use reasonable commercial efforts to included up-to-date and accurate information on the website, she in no way warrants the accuracy of such information, nor does she assume any liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions contained on the website. Furthermore, we make no warranty that your browsing of materials displayed on the website will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by us.
  • Your browsing of the website is done at your own risk. We, nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering the website shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the website. In addition, we doe not assume any responsibility, and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the website or your downloading of any materials from the website. Any unauthorized use by you of any information on the website or of any trademark or other intellectual property right is strictly prohibited.
  • We may at any time revise these terms and conditions. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current terms and conditions.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not affiliated with us. We do not monitor nor maintain the privacy practices of these websites, and do not have authority over them. We do not assume any responsibility for their privacy policies and procedures.

How to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to certain limitations. However, if you do so, we may not be able to continue to provide you with our insurance products and services, or our best rate on your insurance policy. You may also withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing practices. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact our Privacy Office or if your wish to unsubscribe to our marketing practices click here

Questions or concerns? We want to hear about it. 

For questions or concerns about our privacy policy, or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Office at:

Savanti Wealth
Attn: Complaints Department
#235- 6025 12 St. S.E.
Calgary, Alberta T2H 2K1

Phone: (844) 932-0503
Email: info@savanti.ca


Click here for Peak Securities Privacy Policy

Resolve a Concern

As we are an independent brokerage, we are here to help you understand all elements of your financial portfolio. If you have a complaint regarding your insurance or investment provider or your broker/agent the following steps can be taken:

Step 1: Address the problem with your agent, broker or company representative

Step 2: Contact regulators or ombudsman if needed

Step 3: Contact a third-party if needed


Step 1

If, at any time, you have a concern about your plan, product(s), or broker/agent, we are your first point of contact. We will do our best to resolve the concern but if it is beyond our control, there are a number of options available to you which we can guide you through.

For insurance or investment concerns:

Savanti Wealth
Attn: Complaints Department
#235- 6025 12 St. S.E.
Calgary, Alberta T2H 2K1

Phone: (844) 932-0503
Email: info@savanti.ca

For mortgage concerns:

Eden Simari and/or Quantus Mortgage Solutions

Quantus Mortgage Solutions
#235- 6025 12 St. S.E.
Calgary, Alberta T2H 2K1

Phone: (403) 978-6516
Email: eden@edensimari.ca
Email: info@qmortgage.ca

For real estate concerns:

Melanie Cantius and/or CIR Realty

CIR Realty
130, 703 - 64 Ave SE
Calgary, Alberta T2H 2C3

Phone: (403) 714-4959
Phone: (403) 271-0600
Email: melanie@conquerit.ca

For accounting concerns:

Natalie Kelly

Unit #109, 104 Kananaskis Way
Canmore, AB T1W 2X2

Phone: (403) 675-3333
Email: info@nataliekelly.ca

When contacting us regarding a concern, remember to:

  • state the facts, such as why you think there is a problem and what you'd like to happen
  • provide copies of documents, such as brochures, account statements, contracts and medical information, if needed
  • keep a record of who you talked to and what was said

Step 2:

If we are unable to help you resolve the concern, you can make a formal complaint/investigation in writing to your insurance or investment company’s internal ombudsman. This is a person who's responsible for conducting an independent investigation of your complaint within the company.

Step 3:

If your concern has still not been resolved, contact one of the following organizations to get a third-party review:

Contact Us